Quarterly Rebalancing
EUR
Moderate Risk
7.8yr backtest

Performance Summary

Total Return+153.54%
Annualized Return+12.59%
Volatility+13.97%
Sharpe Ratio0.76
Max Drawdown+33.59%

Holdings

Asset Allocation

Asset Class

Equity 90.0%Precious Metals 10.0%
Holdings Details
Diversified global ETF portfolio blending high-yield dividends, emerging markets, Asia-Pacific stocks, and precious metals for balanced growth.
AssetTypeAllocationTER
VDIV.XETRA
VanEck Morningstar Developed Markets Dividend Leaders UCITS ETF • NL0011683594
ETF
25.0%0.38%
VGWD.XETRA
Vanguard FTSE All-World High Dividend Yield UCITS ETF Distributing • IE00B8GKDB10
ETF
25.0%0.29%
VAPX.AS
Vanguard FTSE Developed Asia Pacific ex Japan UCITS ETF Distributing • IE00B9F5YL18
ETF
10.0%0.15%
VZLE.XETRA
WisdomTree Physical Precious Metals • DE000A0N62H8
ETF
10.0%0.44%
XESD.XETRA
Xtrackers Spanish Equity UCITS ETF 1D • LU0994505336
ETF
10.0%0.3%
IQQE.XETRA
iShares MSCI EM UCITS ETF (Dist) • IE00B0M63177
ETF
10.0%0.18%
EUNY.XETRA
iShares Emerging Markets Dividend UCITS ETF • IE00B652H904
ETF
10.0%0.65%
Total100.0%0.34%

Performance

Portfolio Value Over Time
Starting with €10,000 investment → now worth €25,353.51
Histogram of Monthly Returns
The portfolio had a positive return during 64 of the 95 months (67%)
Monthly Returns Heatmap
Best month: +12.0% • Worst month: -14.6% • Best year: 2025 (+27.4%) • Worst year: 2020 (-3.6%)
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026+6.2%+6.0%-5.7%+4.3%+3.4%+0.4%+0.9%+2.8%-1.1%+0.1%--+18.1%
2025+5.5%+2.0%-1.7%-3.3%+4.1%+0.3%+3.4%+1.6%+3.3%+4.0%+2.0%+3.8%+27.4%
2024+0.5%+0.9%+5.0%-0.0%+1.9%+0.3%+1.8%-0.3%+3.0%-0.2%+2.3%-1.7%+14.2%
2023+4.5%-1.4%-1.5%+0.5%-1.5%+2.2%+3.4%-2.5%+0.5%-3.2%+4.3%+4.0%+9.3%
2022+2.1%-1.2%+1.9%+1.1%-0.4%-6.5%+3.7%-0.9%-5.3%+3.1%+5.1%-2.7%-0.8%
2021+0.5%+3.6%+6.2%+0.2%+1.7%+0.7%-0.8%+1.3%-1.6%+2.1%-2.2%+5.3%+17.9%
2020-2.0%-6.8%-14.6%+6.0%+0.1%+2.7%-1.4%+2.8%-1.4%-1.5%+12.0%+2.8%-3.6%
2019+7.3%+2.6%+1.0%+2.2%-4.8%+3.8%+1.6%-2.4%+3.9%+0.6%+2.0%+3.0%+22.2%
2018------------2.1%-2.1%
> +2%
0% to +2%
-2% to 0%
< -2%
Drawdown Analysis
Maximum drawdown: +33.59% • The longest drawdown period lasted for 1 year and 3 months and was between April 2022 and July 2023. It reached a trough of -11.1%.
When could this portfolio get you to financial independence?

March26 returned +12.59% a year over the 8 years above. Run those same monthly returns forward through 10,000 simulated paths, with your own savings and target retirement age, to see when they could reach your FIRE number.

Dividend Income

Summary
This portfolio contains 6 distributing ETFs (90.0% of total allocation)

Total Dividends Received

€3,961.87

173 payments

Dividend Yield

3.40%

(annualized)

Avg Per Payment

€22.90

per event

All dividends are automatically reinvested at the payment date. The portfolio value shown includes the compounding effect of dividend reinvestment.

Annual Breakdown
Dividend income per calendar year
YearDividends
2026€563.90
2025€578.12
2024€559.29
2023€539.37
2022€538.80
2021€411.17
2020€341.36
2019€374.95
2018€54.92
Total€3,961.87

Detailed Metrics

Returns
Total Return
+153.54%
Annualized Return
+12.59%
Avg Monthly Return
+1.05%
Risk
Volatility (Annual)
+13.97%
Max Drawdown
+33.59%
Positive Months
67%
Average Drawdown
-4.2%
Risk-Adjusted
Sharpe Ratio
0.76
Risk-free rate: 2.0%
Sortino Ratio
0.66
Downside risk adjusted
Return/Volatility
0.90
Calmar Ratio
0.37
Return/Max Drawdown
Ulcer Index
6.46
Drawdown depth & duration
Martin Ratio
0.02
Return/Ulcer Index
Backtest Configuration
Initial Investment
€10,000
Final Value
€25,353.51
Backtest Period
2018-12-11 to 2026-10-16
7.8 years
Rebalancing
quarterly
Base Currency
EUR