HomePortfoliosFirstPortfolioV3.0_Volatile

FirstPortfolioV3.0_Volatile

Volatile

Annual Rebalancing
EUR
High Risk
5.9yr backtest

Performance Summary

Total Return+236.53%
Annualized Return+22.98%
Volatility+23.64%
Sharpe Ratio0.89
Max Drawdown+33.03%

Holdings

Asset Allocation

Asset Class

Equity 75.0%Bonds 15.0%Real Estate 10.0%
Holdings Details
A volatile ETF portfolio with 65% semiconductors, plus global tech, European real estate, bonds, and emerging markets for aggressive growth.
AssetTypeAllocationTER
VVSM.XETRA
VanEck Semiconductor UCITS ETF • IE00BMC38736
ETF
65.0%0.35%
XREA.XETRA
Xtrackers FTSE Developed Europe Ex UK Property UCITS ETF 1C • IE00BP8FKB21
ETF
5.0%0.33%
EIBX.XETRA
Invesco Euro Government Bond 7-10 Year UCITS ETF Dist • IE00BGJWWW40
ETF
5.0%0.1%
EQQQ.XETRA
Invesco EQQQ Nasdaq-100 UCITS ETF • IE0032077012
ETF
5.0%0.3%
IS0L.XETRA
iShares Germany Government Bond UCITS ETF (Dist) • IE00B5V94313
ETF
5.0%0.2%
D5BK.XETRA
Xtrackers FTSE EPRA/NAREIT Developed Europe Real Estate UCITS ETF 1C • LU0489337690
ETF
5.0%0.33%
IUS5.XETRA
iShares Global Inflation Linked Government Bond UCITS ETF USD (Acc) • IE00B3B8PX14
ETF
5.0%0.2%
IS3N.XETRA
iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets IMI UCITS • IE00BKM4GZ66
ETF
5.0%0.18%
Total100.0%0.31%

Performance

Portfolio Value Over Time
Starting with €10,000 investment → now worth €33,652.52
Histogram of Monthly Returns
The portfolio had a positive return during 45 of the 71 months (63%)
Monthly Returns Heatmap
Best month: +25.4% • Worst month: -15.0% • Best year: 2023 (+50.5%) • Worst year: 2022 (-29.8%)
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026+10.6%+0.7%-7.2%+25.4%+18.7%+11.1%-15.0%+0.0%+9.6%-8.4%--+45.9%
2025+2.8%-5.4%-9.6%-2.5%+9.5%+7.6%+3.8%-1.5%+8.3%+11.3%-2.6%+1.8%+23.4%
2024+3.6%+7.1%+5.0%-2.8%+4.1%+8.5%-5.8%-2.3%+1.5%-1.9%+3.0%+1.6%+22.6%
2023+11.5%+2.0%+4.6%-5.4%+14.7%+2.1%+3.3%-1.6%-3.4%-4.0%+10.8%+9.3%+50.5%
2022-9.2%-1.0%+1.6%-7.4%-1.0%-11.4%+12.9%-6.6%-9.3%+0.3%+6.5%-7.4%-29.8%
2021+4.7%+2.5%+3.6%-0.2%+0.5%+6.3%+1.0%+3.5%-3.0%+4.5%+10.3%+2.5%+41.9%
2020-----------+1.6%+1.6%
> +2%
0% to +2%
-2% to 0%
< -2%
Drawdown Analysis
Maximum drawdown: +33.03% • The longest drawdown period lasted for 2 years and was between November 2021 and December 2023. It reached a trough of -33.0%.
When could this portfolio get you to financial independence?

FirstPortfolioV3.0_Volatile returned +22.98% a year over the 6 years above. Run those same monthly returns forward through 10,000 simulated paths, with your own savings and target retirement age, to see when they could reach your FIRE number.

Dividend Income

Summary
This portfolio contains 3 distributing ETFs (15.0% of total allocation)

Total Dividends Received

€157.41

46 payments

Dividend Yield

0.16%

(annualized)

Avg Per Payment

€3.42

per event

All dividends are automatically reinvested at the payment date. The portfolio value shown includes the compounding effect of dividend reinvestment.

Annual Breakdown
Dividend income per calendar year
YearDividends
2026€42.52
2025€50.53
2024€40.92
2023€17.49
2022€3.62
2021€1.78
2020€0.55
Total€157.41

Detailed Metrics

Returns
Total Return
+236.53%
Annualized Return
+22.98%
Avg Monthly Return
+1.98%
Risk
Volatility (Annual)
+23.64%
Max Drawdown
+33.03%
Positive Months
63%
Average Drawdown
-9.8%
Risk-Adjusted
Sharpe Ratio
0.89
Risk-free rate: 2.0%
Sortino Ratio
0.87
Downside risk adjusted
Return/Volatility
0.97
Calmar Ratio
0.70
Return/Max Drawdown
Ulcer Index
12.04
Drawdown depth & duration
Martin Ratio
0.02
Return/Ulcer Index
Backtest Configuration
Initial Investment
€10,000
Final Value
€33,652.52
Backtest Period
2020-12-03 to 2026-10-16
5.9 years
Rebalancing
annual
Base Currency
EUR